IBU Open European Biathlon Championships conclude with men's relay ({{commentsTotal}})

{{1422432015000 | amCalendar}}

IBU Open European Championships in biathlon are taking place in Otepää, southern Estonia, from January 27-February 3. Estonian Rene Zahkna took two silvers in junior men's individual and pursuit races.

Results

Junior Women 12.5 km, individual:

  1. Viktoria Slivko, RUS (38:41,1)
  2. Dunja Zdouc, AUT (+9,9)
  3. Julia Žuravok, UKR (+29,0)

8. Tuuli Tomingas (8; +2:23,5); 21. Regina Oja (+4:58,9); 37. Kelly Vainlo (+8:30,5).

You can watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian).

Junior Men 15 km, individual

  1. Aristide Begue, FRA (39:52,1)
  2. Rene Zahkna, EST (+1:19,1)
  3. Maksym Ivko, UKR (+1:25,6)

18. Johan Talihärm (+4:38,8); 21. Tarvi Sikk (+5:20,4); 37. Peeter Kompus (+8:36,6); 62. Ranel Subka (+15:21,4)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian).

Women 15 km, individual

  1. Luminita Piscoran, ROU (46:15,7)
  2. Christina Rieder, AUT (+20,6)
  3. Ekaterina Yurlova, RUS (+47,5)

12. Darja Jurlova (+2:35,0); 18. Kadri Lehtla (+3:20,6); 23. Kristel Viigipuu (+3:59,6); 42. Grete Gaim (+5:54,8)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Men 20 km, individual

  1. Aleksey Volkov, RUS (53:23,2)
  2. Sergey Semenov, UKR (+1:05,6)
  3. Vladimir Iliev, BUL (+1:31,2)

10. Roland Lessing (+3:35,1); 14. Kalev Ermits (+4:02,1); 32. Martin Remmelg (+7:03,7); 42. Indrek Tobreluts (+8:13,4)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Junior Women 7.5 km, sprint

  1. Anastasiya Merkushyna, UKR (21:56,3)
  2. Dunja Zdouc, AUT (+5.4)
  3. Uliana Kaisheva, RUS (+12,9)

13. Regina Oja (+2:00,1); 29. Meril Beilmann (+3:08,6); 37. Tuuli Tomingas (+4:04,2); 42. Kelly Vainlo (+4:23,8); 51. Kristiina Uusna (+7:20,4)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Junior Men 10 km, sprint

  1. Fabien Claude, FRA (24:26,4)
  2. Eduard Latypov, RUS (+25,6)
  3. Aleksandr Dediukhin, RUS (+32,4)

5. Rene Zahkna (+58,2); 18. Johan Talihärm (+2:26,2); 43. Tarvi Sikk (+4:02,2); 53. Peeter Kompus (+5:12,9)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Women 7.5 km, sprint

  1. Coline Varcin, FRA (20:26,4)
  2. Weronica Nowakowska-Ziemniak, POL (+9,7)
  3. Ekaterina Shumilova (+10,1)

15. Kadri Lehtla (+48,9); 19. Daria Yurlova (+52,9); 45. Johanna Talihärm (+2:07,7); 50. Kristel Viigipuu (+2:30,1)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Men 10 km, sprint

  1. Alexey Slepov, RUS (22:38,0)
  2. Lars Helge Birkeland, NOR (+14,5)
  3. Antonin Guigonnat, FRA (+37,8)

22. Kauri Kõiv (+1:13,4); 24. Kalev Ermits (+1:20,4); 29. Roland Lessing (+1:37,2); 31. Martin Remmelg (+1:40,3)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Junior Women 10 km, pursuit

  1. Anastasiya Merkushyna, UKR (35:52,9)
  2. Uliana Kaisheva, RUS (+20,4)
  3. Dunja Zdouc, AUT (+55,4)

14. Regina Oja (+3:50,4); 22. Merli Beilmann (+6:39,1); 26. Tuuli Tomingas (+7:27,6); 43. Kelly Vainlo (+12:51,0); 46. Kristiina Uusna (+17:27,6)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Junior Men 12.5 km, pursuit

  1. Eduard Latypov, RUS (35:19,5)
  2. Rene Zahkna, EST (+4,6)
  3. Alexander Povarnitsyn, RUS (+6,3)

23. Johan Talihärm (+5:38,9); 41. Tarvi Sikk (+8:39,8); 51. Peeter Kompus (+10:12,6)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Women 10 km, pursuit

  1. Ekaterina Shumilova, RUS (33:07,4)
  2. Iryna Varvynets, UKR (+31,9)
  3. Ekaterina Yurlova, RUS (+54,1)

14. Daria Yurlova (+3:34,5); 18. Kadri Lehtla (+4:14,3); 32. Johanna Talihärm (+5:49,1); 35. Kristel Viigipuu (+6:20,1)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Men 12.5 km, pursuit

  1. Alexey Slepov, RUS (33:21,0)
  2. Krasimir Anev, BUL (+44,3)
  3. Anton Babikov, RUS (+50,7)

29. Kalev Ermits (+3:41,7); 31. Kauri Kõiv (+3:44,8); 39. Roland Lessing (+4:47,7); 42. Martin Remmelg (+5:00,7)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Mixed Relay Junior Women & Men 2x6 + 2x7.5 km

  1. Russia
  2. France (+8,2)
  3. Ukraine (+39,8)

5. Estonia (+4:37,4)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Women Relay 4x6 km

  1. Ukraine
  2. Germany (+18,6)
  3. France (+21,4)

9. Estonia (+3:20,6)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Men Relay 4x7.5 km

  1. Russia
  2. Ukraine (+14,2)
  3. Norway (+1:11,1)

9. Estonia

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Editor: M. Oll