IBU Open European Biathlon Championships conclude with men's relay ({{commentsTotal}})

{{1422432015000 | amCalendar}}

IBU Open European Championships in biathlon are taking place in Otepää, southern Estonia, from January 27-February 3. Estonian Rene Zahkna took two silvers in junior men's individual and pursuit races.

Results

Junior Women 12.5 km, individual:

  1. Viktoria Slivko, RUS (38:41,1)
  2. Dunja Zdouc, AUT (+9,9)
  3. Julia Žuravok, UKR (+29,0)

8. Tuuli Tomingas (8; +2:23,5); 21. Regina Oja (+4:58,9); 37. Kelly Vainlo (+8:30,5).

You can watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian).

Junior Men 15 km, individual

  1. Aristide Begue, FRA (39:52,1)
  2. Rene Zahkna, EST (+1:19,1)
  3. Maksym Ivko, UKR (+1:25,6)

18. Johan Talihärm (+4:38,8); 21. Tarvi Sikk (+5:20,4); 37. Peeter Kompus (+8:36,6); 62. Ranel Subka (+15:21,4)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian).

Women 15 km, individual

  1. Luminita Piscoran, ROU (46:15,7)
  2. Christina Rieder, AUT (+20,6)
  3. Ekaterina Yurlova, RUS (+47,5)

12. Darja Jurlova (+2:35,0); 18. Kadri Lehtla (+3:20,6); 23. Kristel Viigipuu (+3:59,6); 42. Grete Gaim (+5:54,8)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Men 20 km, individual

  1. Aleksey Volkov, RUS (53:23,2)
  2. Sergey Semenov, UKR (+1:05,6)
  3. Vladimir Iliev, BUL (+1:31,2)

10. Roland Lessing (+3:35,1); 14. Kalev Ermits (+4:02,1); 32. Martin Remmelg (+7:03,7); 42. Indrek Tobreluts (+8:13,4)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Junior Women 7.5 km, sprint

  1. Anastasiya Merkushyna, UKR (21:56,3)
  2. Dunja Zdouc, AUT (+5.4)
  3. Uliana Kaisheva, RUS (+12,9)

13. Regina Oja (+2:00,1); 29. Meril Beilmann (+3:08,6); 37. Tuuli Tomingas (+4:04,2); 42. Kelly Vainlo (+4:23,8); 51. Kristiina Uusna (+7:20,4)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Junior Men 10 km, sprint

  1. Fabien Claude, FRA (24:26,4)
  2. Eduard Latypov, RUS (+25,6)
  3. Aleksandr Dediukhin, RUS (+32,4)

5. Rene Zahkna (+58,2); 18. Johan Talihärm (+2:26,2); 43. Tarvi Sikk (+4:02,2); 53. Peeter Kompus (+5:12,9)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Women 7.5 km, sprint

  1. Coline Varcin, FRA (20:26,4)
  2. Weronica Nowakowska-Ziemniak, POL (+9,7)
  3. Ekaterina Shumilova (+10,1)

15. Kadri Lehtla (+48,9); 19. Daria Yurlova (+52,9); 45. Johanna Talihärm (+2:07,7); 50. Kristel Viigipuu (+2:30,1)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Men 10 km, sprint

  1. Alexey Slepov, RUS (22:38,0)
  2. Lars Helge Birkeland, NOR (+14,5)
  3. Antonin Guigonnat, FRA (+37,8)

22. Kauri Kõiv (+1:13,4); 24. Kalev Ermits (+1:20,4); 29. Roland Lessing (+1:37,2); 31. Martin Remmelg (+1:40,3)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Junior Women 10 km, pursuit

  1. Anastasiya Merkushyna, UKR (35:52,9)
  2. Uliana Kaisheva, RUS (+20,4)
  3. Dunja Zdouc, AUT (+55,4)

14. Regina Oja (+3:50,4); 22. Merli Beilmann (+6:39,1); 26. Tuuli Tomingas (+7:27,6); 43. Kelly Vainlo (+12:51,0); 46. Kristiina Uusna (+17:27,6)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Junior Men 12.5 km, pursuit

  1. Eduard Latypov, RUS (35:19,5)
  2. Rene Zahkna, EST (+4,6)
  3. Alexander Povarnitsyn, RUS (+6,3)

23. Johan Talihärm (+5:38,9); 41. Tarvi Sikk (+8:39,8); 51. Peeter Kompus (+10:12,6)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Women 10 km, pursuit

  1. Ekaterina Shumilova, RUS (33:07,4)
  2. Iryna Varvynets, UKR (+31,9)
  3. Ekaterina Yurlova, RUS (+54,1)

14. Daria Yurlova (+3:34,5); 18. Kadri Lehtla (+4:14,3); 32. Johanna Talihärm (+5:49,1); 35. Kristel Viigipuu (+6:20,1)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Men 12.5 km, pursuit

  1. Alexey Slepov, RUS (33:21,0)
  2. Krasimir Anev, BUL (+44,3)
  3. Anton Babikov, RUS (+50,7)

29. Kalev Ermits (+3:41,7); 31. Kauri Kõiv (+3:44,8); 39. Roland Lessing (+4:47,7); 42. Martin Remmelg (+5:00,7)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Mixed Relay Junior Women & Men 2x6 + 2x7.5 km

  1. Russia
  2. France (+8,2)
  3. Ukraine (+39,8)

5. Estonia (+4:37,4)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Women Relay 4x6 km

  1. Ukraine
  2. Germany (+18,6)
  3. France (+21,4)

9. Estonia (+3:20,6)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Men Relay 4x7.5 km

  1. Russia
  2. Ukraine (+14,2)
  3. Norway (+1:11,1)

9. Estonia

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Editor: M. Oll



Opinion
Kallas, Kasemets, Maasikas: EU is strong, no upside to losing the euro

Speaking on Vikerraadio's "Reporteritund" ahead of the 60th anniversary of the Treaty of Rome, Siim Kallas, Keit Kasemets and Matti Maasikas agreed that despite its prblems, the EU remained strong as a union.

Opinion digest: How can Estonia shed its reputation as a frontline state?

In a recent opinion piece in Postimees, Propastop, a blog maintained by Estonian Defence Forces volunteers, listed suggestions on how Estonia could shed its international reputation as a frontline state.