Estonia to send 46 athletes to 2016 Rio Olympics

The Luik sisters will be the first set of triplets to compete in the same event at the Olympic Games. (Siim Lõvi/ERR)
7/15/2016 3:21 PM
Category: News

The Estonian Olympic Committee (EOK) confirmed its list of athletes selected to represent Estonia in the 2016 Summer Olympics in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil in August. The full roster will include 46 athletes in 13 different events as well as a 44-person support staff.

EOK President Urmas Sõõrumaa expressed his delight in having put together a strong and multifaceted team to represent Estonia. "To send 46 athletes in 13 events to the Olympic Games is surely our first success of these Games," he said. "Qualifying conditions for the Olympic Games are extremely difficult in many sports and even just making it to the Olympics is confirmation of an athlete being a world leader in their field."

He added that first and foremost they expect each athlete to give their all during the Games, however any wins will fulfill their their hopes in addition as well.

Addressing the athletes headed for Rio, the EOK president said, "If any moments of hesitation prevent you from being able to focus, take the knowledge with you to Rio that all of Estonia supports you and is cheering you on!"

According to EOK Sports Director Martti Raju, the qualifications period did not bring with it any particular surprises. "Two years ago already we predicted the team to be 42-45 athletes in size and that came to fruitition," he said. "A positive surprise has been the large number of track and field athletes to qualify."

The EOK Executive Committee's confirmed Estonian roster for the 2016 Rio Olympics is as follows:

Archery: Laura Nurmsalu

Athletics (track and field): Gerd Kanter, Grit Šadeiko, Jaak-Heinrich Jagor, Karl Robert Saluri, Ksenija Balta, Liina Luik, Lily Luik, Liina Laasma, Leila Luik, Magnus Kirt, Maicel Uibo, Martin Kupper, Rasmus Mägi, Risto Mätas, Roman Fosti, Tanel Laanmäe, Tiidrek Nurme

Badminton: Raul Must, Kati Tolmoff

Cycling: Rein Taaramäe, Tanel Kangert

Fencing: Irina Embrich, Erika Kirpu, Julia Beljajeva, Kristina Kuusk (varu), Nikolai Novosjolov

Judo: Grigori Minaškin

Rowing: Allar Raja, Andrei Jämsä, Kaspar Taimsoo, Tõnu Endrekson, Sten-Erik Anderson (varu)

Sailing: Anna Maria Sepp, Deniss Karpak, Ingrid Puusta, Karl-Martin Rammo, Kätlin Tammiste

Shooting: Peeter Olesk

Swimming: Maria Romanjuk, Martin Allikvee

Triathalon: Kaidi Kivioja

Weightlifting: Mart Seim

Wrestling: Ardo Arusaar, Epp Mäe, Heiki Nabi

Editor: Aili Sarapik

The name field cannot be empty
No more than 50 characters
Comment field cannot be empty
No more than 50 characters
Comment field cannot be empty
No more than 1024 characters

Message forwarded to the editor

This Ip-address has limited access

See also

There are no comments yet. Be the first!

Reply to comment

Reply to comment

Laadi juurde ({{take2}})
The name field cannot be empty
No more than 50 characters
Comment field cannot be empty
No more than 1024 characters
Add new comment