IBU Open European Biathlon Championships conclude with men's relay

(Postimees/Scanpix)
1/28/2015 10:00 AM
Category: Sports

IBU Open European Championships in biathlon are taking place in Otepää, southern Estonia, from January 27-February 3. Estonian Rene Zahkna took two silvers in junior men's individual and pursuit races.

Results

Junior Women 12.5 km, individual:

  1. Viktoria Slivko, RUS (38:41,1)
  2. Dunja Zdouc, AUT (+9,9)
  3. Julia Žuravok, UKR (+29,0)

8. Tuuli Tomingas (8; +2:23,5); 21. Regina Oja (+4:58,9); 37. Kelly Vainlo (+8:30,5).

You can watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian).

Junior Men 15 km, individual

  1. Aristide Begue, FRA (39:52,1)
  2. Rene Zahkna, EST (+1:19,1)
  3. Maksym Ivko, UKR (+1:25,6)

18. Johan Talihärm (+4:38,8); 21. Tarvi Sikk (+5:20,4); 37. Peeter Kompus (+8:36,6); 62. Ranel Subka (+15:21,4)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian).

Women 15 km, individual

  1. Luminita Piscoran, ROU (46:15,7)
  2. Christina Rieder, AUT (+20,6)
  3. Ekaterina Yurlova, RUS (+47,5)

12. Darja Jurlova (+2:35,0); 18. Kadri Lehtla (+3:20,6); 23. Kristel Viigipuu (+3:59,6); 42. Grete Gaim (+5:54,8)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Men 20 km, individual

  1. Aleksey Volkov, RUS (53:23,2)
  2. Sergey Semenov, UKR (+1:05,6)
  3. Vladimir Iliev, BUL (+1:31,2)

10. Roland Lessing (+3:35,1); 14. Kalev Ermits (+4:02,1); 32. Martin Remmelg (+7:03,7); 42. Indrek Tobreluts (+8:13,4)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Junior Women 7.5 km, sprint

  1. Anastasiya Merkushyna, UKR (21:56,3)
  2. Dunja Zdouc, AUT (+5.4)
  3. Uliana Kaisheva, RUS (+12,9)

13. Regina Oja (+2:00,1); 29. Meril Beilmann (+3:08,6); 37. Tuuli Tomingas (+4:04,2); 42. Kelly Vainlo (+4:23,8); 51. Kristiina Uusna (+7:20,4)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Junior Men 10 km, sprint

  1. Fabien Claude, FRA (24:26,4)
  2. Eduard Latypov, RUS (+25,6)
  3. Aleksandr Dediukhin, RUS (+32,4)

5. Rene Zahkna (+58,2); 18. Johan Talihärm (+2:26,2); 43. Tarvi Sikk (+4:02,2); 53. Peeter Kompus (+5:12,9)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Women 7.5 km, sprint

  1. Coline Varcin, FRA (20:26,4)
  2. Weronica Nowakowska-Ziemniak, POL (+9,7)
  3. Ekaterina Shumilova (+10,1)

15. Kadri Lehtla (+48,9); 19. Daria Yurlova (+52,9); 45. Johanna Talihärm (+2:07,7); 50. Kristel Viigipuu (+2:30,1)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Men 10 km, sprint

  1. Alexey Slepov, RUS (22:38,0)
  2. Lars Helge Birkeland, NOR (+14,5)
  3. Antonin Guigonnat, FRA (+37,8)

22. Kauri Kõiv (+1:13,4); 24. Kalev Ermits (+1:20,4); 29. Roland Lessing (+1:37,2); 31. Martin Remmelg (+1:40,3)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Junior Women 10 km, pursuit

  1. Anastasiya Merkushyna, UKR (35:52,9)
  2. Uliana Kaisheva, RUS (+20,4)
  3. Dunja Zdouc, AUT (+55,4)

14. Regina Oja (+3:50,4); 22. Merli Beilmann (+6:39,1); 26. Tuuli Tomingas (+7:27,6); 43. Kelly Vainlo (+12:51,0); 46. Kristiina Uusna (+17:27,6)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Junior Men 12.5 km, pursuit

  1. Eduard Latypov, RUS (35:19,5)
  2. Rene Zahkna, EST (+4,6)
  3. Alexander Povarnitsyn, RUS (+6,3)

23. Johan Talihärm (+5:38,9); 41. Tarvi Sikk (+8:39,8); 51. Peeter Kompus (+10:12,6)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Women 10 km, pursuit

  1. Ekaterina Shumilova, RUS (33:07,4)
  2. Iryna Varvynets, UKR (+31,9)
  3. Ekaterina Yurlova, RUS (+54,1)

14. Daria Yurlova (+3:34,5); 18. Kadri Lehtla (+4:14,3); 32. Johanna Talihärm (+5:49,1); 35. Kristel Viigipuu (+6:20,1)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Men 12.5 km, pursuit

  1. Alexey Slepov, RUS (33:21,0)
  2. Krasimir Anev, BUL (+44,3)
  3. Anton Babikov, RUS (+50,7)

29. Kalev Ermits (+3:41,7); 31. Kauri Kõiv (+3:44,8); 39. Roland Lessing (+4:47,7); 42. Martin Remmelg (+5:00,7)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Mixed Relay Junior Women & Men 2x6 + 2x7.5 km

  1. Russia
  2. France (+8,2)
  3. Ukraine (+39,8)

5. Estonia (+4:37,4)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Women Relay 4x6 km

  1. Ukraine
  2. Germany (+18,6)
  3. France (+21,4)

9. Estonia (+3:20,6)

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

Men Relay 4x7.5 km

  1. Russia
  2. Ukraine (+14,2)
  3. Norway (+1:11,1)

9. Estonia

Watch the full race here (commentary in Estonian)

M. Oll

The name field cannot be empty
No more than 50 characters
Comment field cannot be empty
No more than 50 characters
Comment field cannot be empty
No more than 1024 characters
{{error}}

Message forwarded to the editor

This Ip-address has limited access

See also

There are no comments yet. Be the first!

Reply to comment

+{{childComment.ReplyToName}}:
Reply to comment
Reply

Laadi juurde ({{take2}})
The name field cannot be empty
No more than 50 characters
Comment field cannot be empty
No more than 1024 characters
{{error}}
Add new comment