Sochi Olympics Schedule

(AFP/Scanpix)
2/7/2014 3:47 PM
Category: news.err.ee

As a guide to readers who are following Estonia at the 2014 Winter Games in Sochi, we have compiled a schedule of the events in which the nation's athletes are competing. 

When an event is listed in italics, participation depends on qualification in an earlier competition.  

February 8
16:30 Biathlon: Men's 10 km sprint (Ermits, Kõiv, Lessing, Tobreluts, Steptšenko)
18:30 Ski jumping: Normal hill, qualification (Nurmsalu, Sammelselg)

February 9
12:00 Cross-country: Men's skiathlon 15 km classic + 15 km free (Rehemaa)
16:30 Biathlon: Women's 7.5 km sprint (Gaim, Lehtla, Jurlova, Talihärm)
19:30 Ski jumping: Normal hill, round 1 (Nurmsalu, Sammelselg)
20:45 Ski Jumping: Normal hill, final (Nurmsalu, Sammelselg)

February 10
17:00 Biathlon: Men's 12.5 km pursuit (Ermits, Kõiv, Lessing, Tobreluts, Steptšenko)

February 11
12:00-15:22 Cross-country: Women's sprint free (Ojaste)
12:25-15:30 Cross-country: Men's sprint free (Kümmel, Sellis, Ränkel)
17:00 Biathlon: Women's 10 km pursuit (Gaim, Lehtla, Jurlova, Talihärm)

February 12
11:30 Nordic Combined: Normal hill, jumping (Ilves, Piho, Tiirmaa)
14:30 Nordic Combined: Normal hill, cross-country skiing (Ilves, Piho, Tiirmaa)

February 13
12:00 Cross-country: Women's 10 km classic (Ojaste)
16:00 Biathlon: Men's 20 km individual (Ermits, Kõiv, Lessing, Tobreluts, Steptšenko)
17:00 Figure skating: Men's short program (Romanenkov)

February 14
12:00 Cross-country: Men's 15 km classic (Kärp, Ränke, Rehemaa, Tammjärv)
16:00 Biathlon: Women's 15 km individual (Gaim, Lehtla, Jurlova, Talihärm)
17:00 Figure Skating: Men's free program (Romanenkov)
19:30 Ski Jumping: Large hill, qualification (Nurmsalu, Sammelselg)

February 15
19:30 Ski Jumping: Large hill, round 1 (Nurmsalu, Sammelselg)
20:45 Ski Jumping: Large hill final (Nurmsalu, Sammelselg)

February 16
12:00 Cross-country: Men’s 4x10 km relay (Kärp, Kümmel, Ränkel, Rehemaa, Tammjärv)
17:00 Biathlon: Men's 15 km mass start (Ermits, Kõiv, Lessing, Tobreluts, Steptšenko)
17:00 Biathlon: Women's 12.5 km mass start (Gaim, Lehtla, Jurlova, Talihärm)

February 18
09:00 Alpine skiing: Women's giant slalom Run 1 (Tobi)
11:30 Nordic Combined: Large hill, jumping (Ilves, Piho, Tiirmaa)
12:30 Alpine skiing: Women's giant slalom Run 2 (Tobi)
14:00 Nordic Combined: Large hill, cross-country skiing (Ilves, Piho, Tiirmaa)

February 19
09:00 Alpine skiing: Men's giant slalom Run 1 (Smith)
12:06-14:15 Cross-country: Men's team sprint classic (Kümmel, Ränkel, Rehemaa, Sellis)
12:30 Alpine skiing: Men's giant slalom Run 2 (Smith)
16:30 Biathlon: Mixed Relay (Ermits, Gaim, Jurlova, Kõiv, Lehtla, Lessing, Steptšenko, Talihärm, Tobreluts)
17:00 Figure Skating: Ladies short program (Glebova)

February 20
17:00 Figure Skating: Ladies free program (Glebova)

February 21
14:45 Alpine skiing: Women's slalom Run 1 (Tobi)
16:30 Biathlon: Women's 4x6km relay (Gaim, Lehtla, Jurlova, Talihärm)
18:45 Alpine skiing: Women's slalom Run 2 (Tobi)

February 22
14:45 Alpine skiing: Men's slalom Run 1 (Smith)
16:30 Biathlon: Men's 4x7.5 km relay (Ernits, Kõiv, Lessing, Steptšenko, Tobreluts)
18:45 Alpine skiing: Men's slalom Run 2 (Smith)

February 23
09:00 Cross-country: Men's 50 km mass start (Rehemaa, Tammjärv)

 


The name field cannot be empty
No more than 50 characters
Comment field cannot be empty
No more than 50 characters
Comment field cannot be empty
No more than 1024 characters
{{error}}

Message forwarded to the editor

This Ip-address has limited access

See also

There are no comments yet. Be the first!

Reply to comment

+{{childComment.ReplyToName}}:
Reply to comment
Reply

Lae juurde ({{take2}})
The name field cannot be empty
No more than 50 characters
Comment field cannot be empty
No more than 1024 characters
{{error}}
Add new comment