Gallery: Estonian Film and Television Awards gala 2020
The Estonian Film and Television Awards (EFTA) in 30 different categories were presented at a gala event on Thursday, September 3. ETV and the movie "Truth and Justice" won the most awards. The ceremony was hosted by actor Tõnis Niinemets and featured performances by Koit Toome, Maarja-Liis Ilus, Ott Lepland and Grete Paia with Pluto.
This year, the gala was held with a reduced number of guests. Edith Sepp, the head of the Estonian Film Institute, added: "Safety is extremely important to us. For that reason, we have decided to reduce the number of guests and the guests sit in the hall. However, we hope that everybody is going to cheer the winners through TV."
2020 EFTA WINNERS
TV Nominations
Best Entertainment Program: "Kaks kanget Sovetistanis"
Other nominees:
"Meie aasta Aafrikas"
"Rakett 69"
"Ringvaade"
"Hommik Anuga"
Best TV Actor: Tambet Tuisk ("Reetur")
Other nominees:
Helgi Sallo ("Õnne 13")
Liina Vahtrik & Jan Uuspõld ("Lahutus Eesti moodi")
Pääru Oja ("Lõks")
Tõnis Niinemets ("Alo")
Best TV Series: "Lahutus Eesti moodi"
Other nominees:
"Alo"
"Kättemaksukontor"
"Reetur"
"Õnne 13"
Best Current Affairs Program: "Esimene stuudio"
Other nominees:
"Aktuaalne kaamera"
"Laser"
"Ma pääsesin Estonia katastroofist"
"Reporter"
Best New Program: "Roaldi Retked"
Other nominees:
"Joel Ostrati suur õhtusöök"
"Laser"
"Üle noatera"
"Üle parda"
Best Real Life Program: "Üle noatera"
Other nominees:
"Kaks kanget Sovetistanis"
"Rahvusülikooli sajand"
"Rakett 69"
"Roaldi retked"
Best reality-show: "Üle parda"
Other nominees:
"Eesti selgeltnägijate tuleproov"
"Rannamaja"
"Suunamudijate meistriklass"
"Tõelised kangelased"
Best Special: "Laulu- ja tantsupidu 2019. Minu arm"
Other nominees:
"Eesti laul 2019"
"Eesti muusikaauhinnad"
"Kaks kanget. Suur aastavahetus show"
"Viljandi folk ülekanne 2019"
Best Entertainment Program Host: Kristjan Jõekalda and Teet Margna ("Kaks kanget LIVE")
Other nominees:
Grete Lõbu & Marko Reikop ("Ringvaade")
Piret Laos, Jüri Butšakov ja Robert Rool ("Õhtu!")
Tõnis Niinemets ("EFTA gala")
Tuuli Roosma ("Meie aasta Aafrikas")
Best Reporter: Marian Võsumets ("Reporter")
Other nominees:
Eda-Liis Kann ("Reporter")
Jüri Muttika ("Ringvaade")
Marek Lindmaa ("Sotid selgeks")
Tarmo Tiisler (ERR sport)
Best TV interviewer: Marko Reikop ("Interview with President Kersti Kaljulaid")
Other nominees:
Andres Kuusk ("Esimene stuudio")
Marii Karell ("Laser")
Roald Johannson ("Roaldi nädal")
Taavi Libe ("Seitsmesed: Duubel")
Best Journalistic Story: "Pealtnägija" - Jane Paberiti lood ( Taavi Eilat)
Other nominees:
"Laser" - Biolisand (autorid Marii Karell, Indrek Simm, Margus Jõemägi, Siim Männik)
Kagu-Eesti tormi kajastus (autor Mirjam Mõttus)
Päriselu lood: Globalistid või natsid (autor Elo Mõttus)
Vihkav Eesti (autor Eeva Esse)
Best Content Creator: Mihkel Ulman
Other nominees:
Ivar Vigla
Kai Väärtnõu
Martin Algus
Piret Eero
Best TV Director: Anna Stepanova
Other nominees:
Andres Lepasar
Ergo Kuld
Indrek Simm
Marianne Kõrver
TV Person of the Year: Marite Kallasmaa
Movie Nominations
Best Film: "Truth and Justice"
Other nominees:
"Johannes Pääsukese tõeline elu"
"Skandinaavia vaikus"
Best Film Director: Tanel Toom ("Truth and Justice")
Other nominees:
Marta Pulk ("A Year Full of Drama")
Oskar Lehemaa ("Bad Hair")
Best Male Actor: Priit Loog ("Truth and Justice")
Other nominees:
Sten Karpov ("Bad Hair")
Best Female Actor: Ester Kuntu ("Truth and Justice")
Other nominees:
Kersti Heinloo ("Highway to Hell")
Rea Lest ("Scandinavian Silence")
Best Screenwriter: Tanel Toom ("Truth and Justice")
Other nominees:
Mikk Mägi, Oskar Lehemaa, Peeter Ritso ("The Old Man Movie")
Nathaniel Price & Martti Helde ("Scandinavian Silence")
Best Composer: Mick Pedaja ("Scandinavian Silence")
Other nominees:
Sten-Olle Moldau & Lauri Kadalipp ("The Old Man Movie")
Jakob Juhkam ("A Year Full of Drama")
Best Camera Operator: Erik Põllumaa & Sten-Johan Lill ("Scandinavian Silence")
Other nominees:
Mattias Veermets ("Süda Sõrve sääres")
Rein Kotov ("Truth and Justice")
Best Animated Film: "Toomas Beneath the Valley of the Wild Wolves"
Other nominees:
"Orpheus"
"The Old Man Movie"
Best Documentary: "A Year Full of Drama"
Other nominees:
"Ott Tänak: The Movie"
"Immortal"
Best Film Editor: Oskar Lehemaa Tanel Kadalipp
Other nominees:
Hendrik Mägar ("A Year Full of Drama")
Hermet Brambat ("Ott Tänak: The Movie")
Best Sound Editor: Tanel Kadalipp Tanel Kadalipp
Other nominees:
Aleksandra Koel, Markus Andreas ("Bad Hair")
Matis Rei ("Scandinavian Silence")
Best Costume Designer: Kristiina Ago ("Truth and Justice")
Other nominees:
Anna-Liisa Liiver ("Scandinavian Silence")
Mart Sander ("Scary Fairy Tales")
Best Film Artist: Triin Paumer, Sven-Tõnis Puskar ("The Old Man Movie")
Other nominees:
Jaagup Roomet ("Truth and Justice")
Triin Valvas ("Bad Hair")
Best Short Film: "Bad Hair"
Other nominees:
"Virago"
"New Starts"
Film Person of the Year: Karin Tetsmann for "Truth and Justice"
The EFTA gala can be seen in Jupiter.
--
Download the ERR News app for Android and iOS now and never miss an update!
Editor: Roberta Vaino