President of Estonia to bestow state decorations on 166 individuals ({{commentsTotal}})

The President of Estonia has announced this year's recipients of state decorations.
The President of Estonia has announced this year's recipients of state decorations. Source: (Anette Parksepp/ERR)

Ahead of the Estonian centennial on Feb. 24, President Kersti Kaljulaid will bestow state decorations on 166 individuals whose dedication to their professional work or community has made life better for the entire country.

"Estonia is that which we do ourselves," said Kaljulaid. "Estonia is the sum of all of our thoughts and actions. All of these people have helped to make Estonia more friendly, more secure, and more successful. They have all gone above and beyond what their daily work requires and made Estonia better."

State decorations are an acknowledgement of the people of Estonia and the country's supporters abroad for their dedication in their activity as well as their loyalty to the principles upon which today's Estonia relies — openness and democracy, knowledge and entrepreneurship, and caring and noticing.

The President of the Republic of Estonia will present this year's recipients with their state decorations at a ceremony titled "Estonia Thanks" to take place at the University of Tartu Narva College in Northeastern Estonia on Wednesday, Feb. 21.

2018 RECIPIENTS OF ESTONIAN STATE DECORATIONS

The Order of the National Coat of Arms, 2nd Class

Eiki Nestor, member of the VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XIII Riigikogu
Mart Nutt, member of the VII, VIII, IX, X, XI, XII, XIII Riigikogu

The Order of the National Coat of Arms, 3rd Class

Clyde Kull, diplomat, organizer of the Estonian Presidency of the Council of the EU
Peep Lassmann, pianist, music teacher, Estonian Academy of Music and Theatre rector 1992-2017
Piret Lilleväli, organizer of the Estonian Presidency of the Council of the EU
Kaja Tael, diplomat, organizer of the Estonian Presidency of the Council of the EU

The Order of the National Coat of Arms, 5th Class

Jüri Pertmann, freedom fighter

The Order of the White Star, 3rd Class

Klen Jäärats, organizer of the Estonian Presidency of the Council of the EU
Matti Killing, rowing coach
Andres Koppel, ecologist, promoter of science
Ants Kull, Supreme Court justice, promoter of civil rights
Jonatan Vseviov, state official, promoter of national defense

The Order of the White Star, 4th Class

Heli Adamovitš, Estonian language teacher, promoter of education
Aadu Jaak Allpere, honorary consul, promoter of Estonian-U.S. relations
Roman Baskin, actor, director
Dmitri Demjanov, promoter of culinary arts
Olga Dorogan, state prosecutor
Heiki Einpaul, promoter of entrepreneurship
Helle Gans, interior designer
Taevo Gans, interior designer
Margus Gross, state prosecutor
Anu Ethel van Hattem, honorary consul, promoter of Estonian-Australian relations
Tiit Hennoste, linguist
Luukas Kristjan Ilves, organizer of the Estonian Presidency of the Council of the EU
Veljo Ipits, promoter of entrepreneurship
Dmitri Jegorov, state official, organizer of the Estonian presidency of the Council of the EU
Vahur Kalmre, journalist
Rene Kari, artist
Indrek Kelk, promoter of sports
Rubo Kikerpill, judge
Ülo Kivine, promoter of entrepreneurship
Andres Kiviste, forest scientist, professor at the Estonian University of Life Sciences (EMÜ)
Edgar Krull, scholar of pedagogy
Malle Krunks, material scientist, professor at Tallinn Univeristy of Technology (TTÜ)
Hans Kruusamägi, promoter of agriculture and local life
Jaan Laidmets, state official, promoter of cultural and educational life
Madis Lepik, trainer of math teachers
Raido Liitmäe, promoter of local life on Muhu Island
Katrin Luhaäär, pedagogue, promoter of special education, school director
Anne Luik, promoter of organic agriculture
Tatjana Lüter, school director, promoter of language immersion
Romi Mankin, physicist
Thomas Mell, organizer of the Estonian presidency of the Council of the EU organizer of the Estonian presidency of the Council of the EU
Daniele Monticelli, semiotician, translator, promoter of Estonian-Italian relations, professor of Tallinn University (TLÜ)
Margus Mägi, organizer of the Estonian presidency of the Council of the EU
Meelis Münt, state official, organizer of the Estonian presidency of the Council of the EU
Andres Noormets, director, actor
Stefan Oscar, promoter of cooperation between national minorities
Olav Osolin, promoter of the field of advertising
Tauno Otto, mechanic scientist, professor of Tallinn University of Technology (TTÜ)
Raimo Peterson, promoter of cybersecurity cooperation
Tõnu Post, promoter of agriculture
Kristjan Prikk, promoter of national defense, organizer of the Estonian presidency of the Council of the EU
Tarvo Puri, developer of the notary
Liivi Raudsepp, promoter of vocational education
Aho Rebas, keeper of Estonian culture in Sweden
Jaan Reimund, school director, promoter of educational life
Izabella Riitsaar, school director, promoter of educational life
Marju Rondo, promoter of the field of national defense
Andrus Rõuk, artist, poet
Kaia Sarnet, state official
Veera Sibrik, school director, promoter of educational life
Tatjana Stepanova, school director, promoter of language immersion
Kait Tamra, musician, composer
Kert Toobal, volleyball player
Vilma Trummal, archaeologist
Agu Uudelepp, communications expert
Triin Uusberg, organizer of the Estonian presidency of the Council of the EU
Uuno Vallner, promoter of information technology

The Order of the White Star, 5th Class

Lembit Aaslav-Kaasik, promoter of water motor sports
Ingrid Agur, theater artist
Anneli Aken, keeper of Estonian culture
Vladimir Antipp, actor
Margus Arm, promoter of information society
Are Eller, journalist, supporter of parasports
Luule Epner, scholar of theater arts, teacher
Gert Ernesaks, state official
Dolores Hoffmann, stained glass artist
Villu Kangur, poet, songwriter, translator
Aleksander Kilk, promoter of beekeeping
Kaija Kirch, promoter of internal security
Marina Kossolapova, choir director, promoter of local life
Raimo Ladva, helper of the repressed
Rein Lember, promoter of local life in Abruka
Harry Liivrand, art historian, art critic
Marika Linntam, organizer of the Estonian presidency of the Council of the EU
Järvi Lipasti, promoter of Hiiu dialect, promoter of Estonian-Finnish relations
Marko Matvere, actor, singer, director
Lehti Merilo, keeper of Estonian culture in the U.S.
Margus Mikomägi, theater critic, journalist
Hedi Minlibajeva, promoter of language immersion
Natalja Mõttus, folk dance director, promoter of local life in Ida-Viru County
Peep Männil, game scientist
Viivi Neare, special education teacher, trainer
Enel Niin, veterinarian
Triin Noorkõiv, promoter of educational life
Ello Odraks, promoter of cultural life in Lääne-Viru County
Agu Ojasoo, math teacher
Aleksandr Okunev, actor, teacher
Heli Pikk, preserver of the history of Estonian broadcasting
Oleg Pissarenko, jazz musician, teacher
Sirje Potisepp, promoter of entrepreneurship
Carita Rammus, organizer of the Estonian presidency of the Council of the EU
Tiia Randma, promoter of vocational education
Kaarel Raspel, promoter of field of e-services
Marko Reikop, journalist
Mare Riimets, Estonian language teacher
Reigo Rosenthal, state official
Andres Rüdja, geodesist
Irina Seletskaja, dance teacher, promoter of local life in Ida-Viru County
Katrin Sibul, organizer of the Estonian presidency of the Council of the EU
Mirje Sims, promoter of folk art
Helgi Taelma, choreographer, teacher
Peeter Tammearu, actor, director
Arvet Tetsmann, sailor, promoter of sports life
Vilma Tikerpuu, promoter of local life in Hiiu County
Anne Tiko, developmental psychologist, teacher
Pearu Tramberg, recorder of film history
Tiina Uudeberg, promoter of national defense
Toivo Uusna, volleyball trainer, promoter of sports life
Tiiu-Mai Vanderer, keeper of Estonian culture in U.S.
Genadi Vassiljev, land improvement engineer
Rein Vendla, orchestra director, teacher
Janek Vipre, promoter of entrepreneurship
Margit Võsa, choir director, promoter of women's choir music
Mati Õun, war historian

The Order of the White Star, Medal

Toomas Aguraiuja, bus driver
Liia Piho, mailman in Valga County

The Order of the Red Cross, 2nd Class

Leonhard Kukk, urologist, promoter of healthcare
Margot Peetsalu, medical scientist, surgeon
Lee Tammemäe, gynecologist, promoter of healthcare

The Order of the Red Cross, 3rd Class

Ojar Eerik, oncologist
Ernst Johannes Haberl, pediatric neurosurgeon (Germany)
Ülle Kadastik, gynecologist, teacher
Theodor Michael, pediatric neurologist (Germany)
Anne Ormisson, pediatrician, teacher
Ants Paapstel, heart surgeon
Kalle Põder, radiologist

The Order of the Red Cross, 4th Class

Maie Egipt, helper of cancer patients
Indrek Ints, rescue worker
Ülo Lomp, promoter of donations
Kairit Numa, helper of people with disabilities
Toivo Tänavsuu, helper of cancer patients

The Order of the Red Cross, 5th Class

Kersti Anijärv, blood donor
Riho Hänikene, blood donor
Aare Puusepp, blood donor
Tiina Saar, blood donor
Jarek Talisainen, blood donor

The Order of the Cross of the Eagle, 1st Class

Riho Terras, developer of the Estonian Defence Forces (EDF), general

The Order of the Cross of the Eagle, 2nd Class

Martin Herem, developer of the Estonian Defence Forces (EDF), brigadier general
Harri Kalevi Ohra-aho, promoter of Estonian-Finnish cooperation in the fields of defense and security, major general

The Order of the Cross of the Eagle, 3rd Class

Veiko-Vello Palm, developer of the Estonian Defence Forces (EDF), colonel

The Order of the Cross of the Eagle, 4th Class

Marek Laanisto, member of the Estonian Defence League, lieutenant colonel
Margo Palloson, security police officer
Jevgeni Pissarev, former flight squadron commander
Harli Talts, active serviceman, lieutenant colonel
Janek Valge, security police officer

The Order of the Cross of the Eagle, 5th Class

Andrei Härm, police official, police lieutenant
Aleksandr Lupanov, member of the Estonian Defence League, captain
Mati Tint, promoter of forensic science, senior commissar

The Order of the Cross of the Eagle, Gold Cross

Janis Jallai, active serviceman, sergeant major
Siim Saliste, active serviceman, sergeant major of the Land Forces

The Order of the Cross of the Eagle, Silver Cross

Meelis Juhandi, police official, police captain

The Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana, 1st Class

Xavier Bettel, prime minister of Luxembourg, promoter of Estonian-Luxembourgish relations

The Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana, 3rd Class

Mario Ohoven, promoter of Estonian-German relations

The Order of the Cross of Terra Mariana, 5th Class

Malcolm Irving Wilson, supporter of Estonian automotive racing (U.K.)

Editor: Aili Vahtla



ERR kasutab oma veebilehtedel http küpsiseid. Kasutame küpsiseid, et meelde jätta kasutajate eelistused meie sisu lehitsemisel ning kohandada ERRi veebilehti kasutaja huvidele vastavaks. Kolmandad osapooled, nagu sotsiaalmeedia veebilehed, võivad samuti lisada küpsiseid kasutaja brauserisse, kui meie lehtedele on manustatud sisu otse sotsiaalmeediast. Kui jätkate ilma oma lehitsemise seadeid muutmata, tähendab see, et nõustute kõikide ERRi internetilehekülgede küpsiste seadetega.
Hea lugeja, näeme et kasutate vanemat brauseri versiooni või vähelevinud brauserit.

Parema ja terviklikuma kasutajakogemuse tagamiseks soovitame alla laadida uusim versioon mõnest meie toetatud brauserist: