Theatre awards nominees published

"Pigem ei" collected six nominations on Theatre Awards. Source: Von Krahl

On March 27, a special series can be seen on ETV, where Estonian Theatre award winners will be revealed, and the Cultural Endowment prizes will be given. The Estonian Theatre Union published this year's nominees.

The Director's Prize and the Art Director's Prize have been cross-theater since 2020, which provides an opportunity to recognize director's and artist's work more widely. For the first time, the nominees and laureates of the Director's Prize and the Art Director's Prize were selected by a joint jury consisting of five juries of different art fields and one representative of a special jury (word, music, ballet, dance, performing arts and children's performances).

The cross-theater jury included Ott Karulin (chairman), Kristiina Garancis, Iir Hermeliin, Henri Hütt, Mae Kivilo, Kerri Kotta, Kaja Kreitzberg, Alvar Loog, Valle-Sten Maiste, Jaak Põldma, Anneli Saro and Tatjana Voronina.

Director's Prize nominees:

Lauri Lagle – "Sa oled täna ilusam kui homme" (Von Krahl Theatre).
Karl Saks – "Planet Alexithymia" (Kanuti Gildi SAAL and e⁻lektron).
Hendrik Toompere jr – "Lehman Brothers" (Estonian Drama Theater).
Juhan Ulfsak – "Pigem ei" (Von Krahl Theater).
Ingomar Vihmar – "Tango" (Endla Theatre).

Art Director Prize nominees:

Laura Pählapuu – "Lehman Brothers" (Estonian Drama Theatre).
Siim Reispass – "Sinust saab tantsija!" (Sõltumatu Tantsu Lava)
Jaagup Roomet – "Nad tulid keskööl" (Tallinn City Theatre).
Petri Tuhkanen – "Kuritöö ja karistus" (Estonian Drama Theatre).
Juhan Ulfsak and Kairi Mändla – "Pigem ei" (Von Krahl Theatre).

Best Actor nominees:

Henrik Kalmet – Deimantas in "Mul oli nõbu" (Vaba Lava).
Indrek Sammul – Eduard in "Millest tekivad triibud?" (Estonian Drama Theatre) and Charles Blondin in "Niagara ületamine" (Cinema Theatre).
Tarvo Sõmer – Mihkel in "Tema taevaliku Õnneküla potitehas" (Ajateater) and Esko lavastuses "Kõike head, vana toriseja" (Rakvere Theatre).
Juhan Ulfsak – in "Kas te olete oma kohaga rahul" (Kanuti Gildi SAAL).
Priit Võigemast – Mayer Lehman, Robert Lehman in "Lehman Brothers" and Porfiri Petrovitš in "Kuritöö ja karistus" (both in Estonian Drama Theater)

Best Actress nominees:

Luule Komissarov – Kaata in "Katkuhaud" (Ugala Theatre).
Anu Lamp – Irmgard Litten in "Nad tulid keskööl" (Tallinn City Theatre).
Mirtel Pohla – Lola in "Triller" (Ugala Theatre).
Ilo-Ann Saarepera – Flavia de Luce in "Piruka magus põhi" and Askuri's wife in "Valged põdrad" (both in Ugala Theatre).
Marika Vaarik – Manager in "Pigem ei" and participant in "Sa oled täna ilusam kui homme" (both Von Krahli Theatre).

Best Supporting Actor nominees:

Riho Kütsar – Aleksei in "Kaalud" (Theatre Vanemuine) and Hægstad landlord, Dovre, Master Cotton, Fellahand in "Peer Gynt" (Theatre Vanemuine, Ugala Theatre and University of Tartu Viljandi Cultre Academy)
Jörgen Liik – Wanamun in "Pigem ei" and participant "Sa oled täna ilusam kui homme" (both Von Krahl Theatre).
Arvi Mägi – Turja Laas in "Õitsev meri" (Kuressaare Theatre).
Peeter Tammearu – Stomil in "Tango" (Endla Theatre).
Kristo Viiding – in "Millest tekivad triibud?" (Estonian Drama Theatre).

Best Supporting Actress nominees:

Mari Abel – Küpsis in "Pigem ei" and participant in "Sa oled täna ilusam kui homme" (both Von Krahl Theatre).
Piret Krumm – Emma, Irina, Adessa, Keit, Mirjam, Doris and Saara in "Tallinnville" (VAT Theatre).
Helena Lotman – Sonja in "Kuritöö ja karistus" (Estonian Drama Theatre).
Terje Pennie – Mother in "Sorri, ei saa aidata" (Ugala Theatre).
Inga Salurand – in "Millest tekivad triibud?" (Estonian Drama Theatre).

--

Follow ERR News on Facebook and Twitter and never miss an update!

Editor: Roberta Vaino

Hea lugeja, näeme et kasutate vanemat brauseri versiooni või vähelevinud brauserit.

Parema ja terviklikuma kasutajakogemuse tagamiseks soovitame alla laadida uusim versioon mõnest meie toetatud brauserist: